Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College Alumni
Sports Our college has excellent infrastructure for sports and games with one of the best athletic grounds. Our facility includes 4 Ball badminton Courts, Basketball Concrete Court, Football Field, Handball Court, 4 Volleyball Courts, 400 Meters Athletic Track.
INFRA STRUCTURE FACILITIES
OUTDOOR GAMES
Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College has excellent infrastructure for sports and games. Presently SREC has facilities for the following outdoor games.
  • Ball badminton Court (2 Nos.)
  • Basket ball Concrete Court (1 No.)
  • Cricket Ground (1 No.)
  • Cricket Nets (2 Nos.) 
  • Football field (1 No.)
  • Kabaddi Court (2 No.)     
  • Volleyball Court (2 Nos.)
  • Tennis court (2 Nos)
  • Athletic Track 400 Mts (1 No.)
INDOOR GAMES      
The College has separate Indoor hall with the facilities for the following Indoor games:
  • Table Tennis (4 Nos.)
  • Carrom board (6 Nos.)
  • Chess (10 Nos.)
    MULTI-GYM
SREC has wide-range of Multi-Gym equipment facilities for weight lifting / Power lifting is also available at the College for both Men and Women separately.Each Hostels are equiped with seperate GYM faculity
TOURNEMENTS

SNR CHINNASAMY NAIDU MEMORIAL Trophy is instituted for the students in Inter Engineering Collegiate Tournament.SNR RANGASAMY NAIDU MEMORIAL Trophy is instituted for the Inter En-gineering Collegiate Staff Ball badminton Team.

University Representation In Sports and Games

 

The following players of our college were selected to represent Anna University Chennai in various disciplines at the South Zone and All India inter University Tournaments organized by Association of Indian Universities.

Sl.no Name Branch &year Game Organized by
1 K.SANTHEEP IV CIVIL HANDBALL Alagappa University, Karaikudi
2 R.HARNISH IV MECH TENNIS SRM University, Chennai
3 N.SUBHA SHRI III CSE YOGA    CHAUDHARY RANBIR SINGH University, Jind
           
STUDENT’S PERFORMANCE IN VARIOUS SPORTS AND GAMES IN TAMILNADU INTER UNIVERSITY LEVEL
The following player of our college have been selected to represent Anna University Chennai teams in various disciplines at the Tamil Nadu Inter University tournaments organized by Sports Development Authority of Tamil Nadu in the Academic Year : 2015 - 2016.

 

Sl.no

Name

Branch and year

Game

Organized by

Place

1.

R.HARNIESH

IV MECH

TENNIS

SDAT Unit, Madurai

Second – Cash  award  Rs.7500/-

 

MEDAL ACHIEVERS IN SOUTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY TOURNAMENT ( 2014-2015)
The following team players of our college have been bringing laurels to our institution by winning medals in the South Zone Inter University tournament for the year 2014-2015.

Venue

Game

Name & Branch

Place

SOUTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY

TENNIS
(MEN)

R.HARNISH         III-MECH

THIRD

 

NATIONAL GAMES

P.Saranya of Final year ECE, participated in the 35th National games WUSHU held at Tiruvendram,  Kerala from 31.01.2015 to 14.02.2015 organized by Indian Olympic Association

Our college student of G. Arthi III ECE, got selection to participate in the National women sports Gymnastic competitions organized by Mission Directorate – Rajiv Gandhi Khel Abhiyan, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India held at  Jharkhand, Ranchi from 19.02.2015 to 22.02.2015.

           
ORGANIZED TOURNAMENTS


This year our college has organized Anna University Chennai, Zone-11, Inter Collegiate Handball (Men) and Ball badminton (Men), in our campus.

ALUMNI FOOTBALL AND THROWBALL TOURNAMENT


The SREC Alumni Football rolling Trophy for men and Throw ball rolling Trophy for women was jointly organized by the Department of Physical Education and Alumni Cell for the year 2014-15.

YOUNG INDIA CRICKET TOURNAMENT


The SREC young India cricket tournament was jointly organized by the Department of Physical Education and Young India Association for the year 2014-15.
In our college totally 38 staff members are participated in various tournaments organized by various institutions.

 

Open Tournament Achievements (2015-2016)

Date &venue

Game

Place

SNR Chinnasamy Naidu Memorial Trophy,SREC

Hand Ball(Men)

First

SNR Chinnasamy Naidu Memorial Trophy, SREC

Volley Ball(Men)

First

SNR Chinnasamy Naidu Memorial Trophy,SREC

Ball Badminton (Women)

First

SKCE

District Level Body Building Championship

First

ArutselvarDr.N.Mahalingam Rolling Trophy, KCT

Handball(Men)

First

ArutselvarDr.N.Mahalingam Rolling Trophy.KCT

Volley ball(Men)

First

ArutselvarDr.N.Mahalingam Rolling Trophy,KCT

Throw ball(Women)

First

ArutselvarDr.N.Mahalingam Rolling Trophy, KCT

Basketball (Men)

Third

ArutselvarDr.N.Mahalingam Rolling Trophy, KCT

Kho-Kho (Women)

Third

ArutselvarDr.N.Mahalingam Rolling Trophy, KCT

Basketball (Women)

Third

VetriSilambakalaikoodam, Coimbatore

7th District Level Silambattam Championship 2015

Firs

CM TROPHY cash award

Basketball(Men)

Third

Coimbatore Bosh Marathon

10 Km ,5 Km,10 Km

II,III,II

Nehru Stadium, Bhel Community Centre Trichy

34thState Level Silambam Championship 2015

 

Third

Podanur

District Level Body Building Championship

 

First

12th SN Rangasamy Naidu Memorial Trophy  SREC

(Staff) Ball Badminton Men

Second

Coimbatore

State Level Body Building Championship

Third

7th CENTIES PSG TECH.

Kho-Kho(Women)

Third

7th CENTIES PSG TECH.

Basketball(Women)

Fourth

7th CENTIES, Sri ShakthiIns.ofEngg. & Tech

Tennis (Men)

Second

7th CENTIES, PSG TECH

Volleyball (Women)

Third

2ND HINDUSTHAN AWARENESS TROPHY

Handball (Men)

First

PARK ALUMNI TROPHY

Volleyball (Men)

First

12thNATIONAL SILAMBAM CHAMPIONSHIP

1.KambuAdiPadam
2.Stick Fighting
3.SurulVallVeechu4.Nedungkambu Veechu.

Gold
Gold
Silver
Third

Sathiyamangalam

Inter District Body Building Championship

Second

SRCW, SILVER JUBILEE SPORTS FEST

Staff Throw ball (Women)

First

SRCW, SILVER JUBILEE SPORTS FEST

Staff Volleyball and Carom(Men)

First

SRCW, SILVER JUBILEE SPORTS FEST

Volleyball (Women)

First

SRCW, SILVER JUBILEE SPORTS FEST

Throw ball (Women)

First

SRCW, SILVER JUBILEE SPORTS FEST

Ball Badminton(Women)

First

SRCW, SILVER JUBILEE SPORTS FEST

Table Tennis (Women)

Second

SRI KRISHNA TROPHY

Volleyball (Men)

First

7th CENTIES EBET, KANGAYAM

Table Tennis (Men)

Second

7th CENTIES EBET, KANGAYAM

Volleyball (Men)

Third

7th CENTIES UIT, CBE

Throwball (Women)

First

7th CENTIES UIT, CBE

Hand ball (Men)

First

SASTRA UNIVERSITY Thanjavur

National  Level Sports Fest, Best Physique

First

SASURIE TROPHY

Volleyball (Women)

Second

PSG TECH TROPHY, CBE

Hand ball(Men)
Cash award Rs 3000

 

Third

7th CENTIES UIT, CBE

Ball Badminton (Women)

Second

7th CENTIES,CIT, CBE

Football (Men)

Second

7th CENTIES,CIT, CBE

Athletics (Women), Discus
1500, 4x100 mts Relay

I,III,III,III,III

CIT Trophy

Volleyball (Men)

First

CIT Trophy

Volleyball (Women)

First

 

NATIONAL GAMES

            S.SARAN RAJ, II EIE, won the First Placein the KambuAdiPadam and Stick Fighting, Second Place in the SurulVallVeechuand Third Place in the NedungkambuVeechu in the 12thNationalSilambam Championship 2015-2016, held at Kings College of Engineering  from 05.02.2016 to 07.02.2016.
Our college student of G. Arthi IV ECE, got selection to participate in the National women sports Gymnastic competition organized by Mission Directorate – Rajiv Gandhi KhelAbhiyan, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India held at  Hyderabad, Telangana from  09 .02.2016 to 12.02.2016.

ORGANIZED TOURNAMENTS

SNR CHINNASWAMYNAIDU MEMORIAL INTER ENGINEERING TROPHY

            SNRCNT Ball Badminton (Women), Basketball (Men), Handball (Men) and Volleyball (Men) tournament was organized for the year 2015-16 at our college campus.

AUSB ZONE XI TOURNAMENT

This year our college has organized Anna University Chennai, Zone-11, Inter Collegiate Ball badminton (Women), in our campus.

YOUNG INDIA FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

            The SREC young India Football tournament was jointly organized by the Department of Physical Education and Young India Association for the year 2015-16.

SNR STAFF BALL BADMINTON TOURNAMENT

The 12thS.N.Rangaswamy Naidu Rolling Trophy Inter engineering College Staff Ball Badminton Tournament (Men) was organized by our college on 2ndJanuary 2016. Four teams from various Engineering Colleges participated with great enthusiasm. P.S.G.College of Technology, Coimbatore secured the winners position, the Runners-up position was bagged by staff members of Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore , Third place was secured by Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore and Sri Ramakrishna Institute of Technology, Coimbatore, was secured fourth place.
           
INTRAMURAL TOURNAMENT 2015 - 2016
Intramural tournament 2015-16 was organized for both men & women. The students were classified into four houses, namely Red, Yellow, Blue, and Green.
RESULTS


CATEGORY

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP

OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP

MEN

RAJKUMAR III AERO

BLUE HOUSE

WOMEN

R.KAVIYA II IT

GREEN HOUSE

 

STAFF BALL BADMINTON TOURNAMENT


The 11th S.N.Rangaswamy Naidu Rolling Trophy Inter engineering College Staff Ball Badminton Tournament (Men) was organized by our college on 3rd January 2015. Five teams from various Engineering Colleges participated with great enthusiasm. P.S.G.College of Technology, Coimbatore secured the winners position, the Runners-up position was bagged by staff members of Karpagam College of Engineering and Third place was secured by Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore.